I live stream 8-bit Nintendo Entertainment System (NES) games on YouTube (https://www.youtube.com/ecmyersvids) at least once a week on Wednesdays at 10 p.m. Eastern, and sometimes on other nights if I have time. For my ongoing “NES Alphanumeric!” series, I’m blind-running my way through the unplayed games in my collection of 370+ NES cartridges, in roughly alphanumeric order from 1943 to Zen the Intergalactic Ninja. My live commentary typically covers writing, parenthood, gaming, television, current events, life… whatever. Please feel free to watch, hang out, and talk about anything!

SCHEDULED: “NES Alphanumeric!”
219/Thundercade – 6/16/21
220/Tiger-Heli – 6/23/21
221/Time Lord – 6/30/21

CURRENTLY STREAMING
Bioshock Remastered (PC)
Battle Kid 2: Mountain of Torment (NES)

Games Beat 2021
Spy vs. Spy (NES) – 1/20/21
Star Trek: 25th Anniversary (NES) – 2/10/20
Donkey Kong Country (SNES) – 2/22/20
Castlevania: The Adventure (Game Boy) – 3/2/21
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Hyperstone Heist (Genesis) – 3/4/21
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD (Wii U) – 3/5/21
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time — Normal Mode (SNES) – 3/6/21
Bare Metal 2.0 (NES homebrew demo) – 3/8/21
BlobQuest (NES homebrew demo) – 3/8/21
No Good Choice (NES homebrew demo) – 3/8/21
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Fall of the Foot Clan (Game Boy) – 3/9/21
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Arcade) – 3/20/21
X-Men (Arcade, co-op) – 3/20/21
Castlevania II: Belmont’s Revenge (Game Boy Color) – 3/25/21
Street Cop (NES + Power Pad) – 3/26/21
RWBY: Grimm Eclipse (Steam, co-op) – 3/28/21
Nemo (Arcade) – 3/29/21
Cadillacs & Dinosaurs (Arcade) – 3/29/21
Street Fighter 2010: The Final Fight (NES) – 3/31/21
Ninja Gaiden Shadow (Game Boy) – 4/1/21
Gremlins 2 (NES) – 4/6/21
Strider (NES) – 4/7/21
Florence (Switch) – 4/10/12
Super Dodge Ball (NES) – World Cup – 4/14/12
The Simpsons (Arcade) – 4/16/21
Dynowarz: Destruction of Spondylus (NES) – 4/28/21
Cuphead (PC) – 5/24/21
The Battle of Olympus (NES) – 5/30/21
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (NES) – 6/2/21*
Anguna: Scourge of the Goblin King —  Beta (NES Homebrew) – 6/7/21
The Three Stooges (NES) – Normal ending – 6/10/21
Moon Crystal (Famicom) – 6/14/21
Beyond the Pins (NES Homebrew) – 6/15/21

Games Beat 2020
Fox’s Peter Pan and the Pirates (NES) – 1/15/20
Adventure Pals (Switch) – co-op play with my son – 2/9/20
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (3DS) – 2/19/20
The Rise of Amondus (NES Homebrew) – 2/23/20
Donut County (Switch) – 2/25/20
Mega Man 5 (NES)  – 3/9/20
Rainbow Brite: Journey to Rainbow Land (NES Homebrew) – 3/20/20
Kero Blaster — Normal Mode (Switch) – 3/21/20
Jammin Honey (NES Homebrew) – 3/22/20
Trophy —  Beta (NES Homebrew) – 3/28/20
Power Blade (NES) – 3/28/20
Böbl (NES Homebrew) – 3/31/20
Dragon Spirit (NES) – 4/13/20
Puss ‘n Boots: Pero’s Great Adventure (NES) – 4/15/20
Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Wii) – 5/15/20
Mitsume ga Tooru [The Three-Eyed One] (Famicom) – 5/15/20
Rambo (NES) – 5/25/20
Rampage (NES) – 5/27/20
Rescue: The Embassy Mission — Commander, Training (NES) – 6/4/20
Panic Restaurant (NES) – 6/10/20
Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (NES/Switch) – 7/5/20
The Rocketeer (NES) – 7/19/20
Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem (Gamecube) – 7/24/20
Rockin’ Kats (NES) — Main game – 7/25/20 | Secret stage – 7/26/20
River City Ransom (NES, Kunio-kun Collection, Switch) – 7/28/20
Rygar (NES) – 8/12/20
Kyatto Ninden Teyandee [Samurai Pizza Cats] (Famicom) – 8/14/20
Astyanax (NES) – 9/9/20
Luigi’s Mansion (Gamecube) – “co-op” play with my family – 9/12/20
Cowlitz Gamers’ Lost Adventure (NES Homebrew) – 9/13/20
Scramble (NES Homebrew) – 10/5/20
The Mad Wizard (NES Homebrew) – 10/5/20
F-FF (NES Homebrew) – 10/17/20
Castlevania: Bloodlines (Genesis) – 10/25/20
The Karate Kid (NES) – 11/17/20
Double Dragon (NES) – 11/21/20*
Darkwing Duck (TurboGrafx-16) – 11/28/20
The Bugs Bunny Birthday Blowout (NES) -12/12/20
Space Shuttle Project (NES) – 12/27/20
Chumlee’s Adventure: The Quest for Pinky (NES Homebrew) – 12/29/20
Contra (NES) – 12/30/20
Biolab Wars (Switch) – 12/31/20

Games Beat 2019
Battle Kid (NES Homebrew) – 1/23/19
Filthy Kitchen (NES Homebrew) – 2/1/19
Super Adventure Island (SNES) – 3/6/19
The Messenger (Switch) – 3/16/19
Twin Dragons (NES) – 3/21/19
Journey to Silius (NES) – 3/25/19
Jackie Chan’s Action Kung Fu – 4/6/19
Darkwing Duck (Game Boy) – 5/18/19
Kid Dracula (Game Boy) – 6/3/19
Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon — Nightmare Mode (Switch) – 7/7/19
Mappy-Land (NES) – 7/24/19
Super Metroid (SNES) – 8/3/19
Metal Storm — Normal Mode (NES) – 8/16/19
Mickey Mousecapade (NES) – 8/28/19
Venture Kid (Switch) – 8/31/19
kuso (Switch) – 9/1/19
Blaster Master (NES/Switch) – 9/9/19*
Haunted Halloween ’85 (NES Homebrew) – 9/13/19
Mario Kart 8 — 50cc (Wii U) – 9/14/19
Rollie (NES Homebrew) – 9/15/19
Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse (Genesis) – 9/21/19
Monopoly (NES) – 10/9/19
Monster in My Pocket (NES) – 10/16/19
Untitled Goose Game (Switch) – 11/7/19
Karnov (NES) – 11/20/19
Adventure Island (NES) – 11/25/19
The Gardens Between (Switch) – 12/1/19
Aspect Star N (NES Homebrew) – 12/2/19
Monster Party (NES) – 12/4/19
Batman (GB) – 12/6/19
DuckTales Remastered – 12/15/19
Battle Unit Zeoth – 12/24/19

Games Beat 2018
Assimilate (NES Homebrew)
Bionic Commando (NES)
Blade Buster (NES)
Bloodstained: Curse of the Moon (Switch)
Chip n’ Dale Rescue Rangers 2 (NES)
Cowlitz Gamers’ 2nd Adventure (NES Homebrew)
Dracula X: Rondo of Blood (Wii VC)
Felix the Cat (NES)
Little Nemo: The Dream Master (NES)
Mad City (Famicom)
Maniac Mansion (NES)
Tiny Toon Adventures (NES)
Metroid (NES)
Metroid II (Game Boy)
StarTropics 2 (NES)
Star Versus (NES Homebrew)
Streemerz (NES Homebrew)
Super Mario Odyssey (Switch)
What Remains (NES Homebrew)

Games Beat 2016–17
DuckTales 2 (NES)
Ghosts ‘n Goblins (NES)*
Kid Icarus (NES)
Mega Man 9 (Wii VC)
Mystic Origins (NES Homebrew)
Ninja Gaiden III (NES)*
Splatterhouse: Wanpaku Graffiti (Famicom)
Super Castlevania IV (SNES)
Super Mario Bros. 3 (Famicom)

FAVORITE STREAMS